Advertisement
Product Releases
Advertisement

Flexible strain relief boots offer tight bend radius and custom cable exit paths

Wed, 04/09/2014 - 2:12pm

LISTED UNDER:

cable assembliesMolex Incorporated (Walldorf, Germany) recently introduced FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies designed to optimize cable routing and support low profile installations where cabinet doors or front panels might interfere with traditional straight style bend limiting boots. These optical cables can be used in datacom, telecommunications, medical, and industrial equipment cabinets and rack-to-rack applications. The assemblies feature flexible bend limiting boots which allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90-degree angle. Molex FlexiBend assemblies are designed with strain-relief boots that use a flexible and durable steel internal wire which allows an installer to position the boot in place.  The “stay-in-place” boot:

  • Provides strain-relief.
  • Can easily be repositioned without disconnection in order to modify routing requirements while the cable is in service.
  • Is available in 12- and 24-fiber round cable options
  • Is compatible with any MPO receptacle or active QSFP, CXP and CFP modules. 

For more information, visit www.molex.com

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading