Advertisement
Product Releases
Advertisement

CFP2 SR10 optical transceiver targets high-density 100G Ethernet, OTN apps

Wed, 03/13/2013 - 2:44pm

LISTED UNDER:

CFP2 SR10 optical transceiverAvago Technologies announced a new 100G CFP2 optical transceiver, the AFBR-8420Z. The device is a 10-channel pluggable, multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module designed for high-density 100G Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN). The transceiver is designed to maximize the delivery of 10G data channels for modern 100G networks at significantly lower costs than existing industry solutions, according to the company. The device supports 100Gbps SR10 and 10x10Gbps Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52. Features include compliance to CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA); 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specifications: 100GBASE-SR10, CAUI, CPPI; compatibility with 10GbE IEEE 802.3ae specifications: 10GBASE-SR; link distance up to 100 m for OM3 fiber and 150 m for OM4 fiber; low power dissipation; full diagnostic feature set accessible via MDIO; 850 nm VCSEL Array in Transmit and PIN Array in Receive; and it is interoperable with 40G SR4 and Avago 10G SR optical solutions.

Avago Technologies, www.avagotech.com

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading