Advertisement
Product Releases
Advertisement

Fiber-Optic Switch Uses Mirrors

Wed, 03/18/2009 - 5:10am

Electro Standards Laboratories QuickSwitch Model 6259 16-Channel Fiber Optic ST Simplex A/B/Off-Line SwitchEmploying mirror technology, the QuickSwitch Model 6259 16-Channel Fiber Optic ST Simplex A/B/Off-Line Switch from Electro Standards Laboratories enables devices connected to the Common port of each channel to access the A or B port of each channel. The 2U rackmount unit goes offline on power loss and will stop passing data.  All 16 channels of this A/B/Offline switch are switched simultaneously and switch ports are transparent to all data.  The A, B, and Common ports are ST, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm.

Electro Standards Laboratories
401-943-1164, www.ElectroStandards.com
eslab@electrostandards.com

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading