Advertisement
News
Advertisement

Texas A&M Engineering honors faculty

Sun, 04/29/2012 - 8:00pm
Texas A&M University

Dr. M. Katherine Banks, vice chancellor and dean of engineering, recognized faculty members in the Dwight Look College of Engineering for their teaching, service and contributions to Texas A&M Engineering.

Faculty honored at a banquet April 26 were:

Overall Contributions
E.D. Brockett Professorship Award
Christi Madsen
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Halliburton Foundation Professorship
Rodney D.W. Bowersox
Aerospace Engineering

Texas A&M Engineering Faculty Fellows
Charles H. Barclay, Jr. Faculty Fellows
Sergiy Butenko
Industrial & Systems Engineering

Tracy Hammond
Computer Science & Engineering

Herbert H. Richardson Faculty Fellows
Bimal Nepal
Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution

John Valasek
Aerospace Engineering

Williams Brothers Construction Company Faculty Fellow
Giovanna Biscontin
Civil Engineering

William Keeler Faculty Fellows
Robert Lane
Petroleum Engineering

Kenith Meissner
Biomedical Engineering

Krishna Narayanan
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Arun Srinivasa
Mechanical Engineering

William O. & Montine P. Head Faculty Fellows
Amarnath Banerjee
Industrial & Systems Engineering

Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernández
Biomedical Engineering

Michael Johnson
Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution

Alan Palazzolo
Mechanical Engineering

 

Service
Charles W. Crawford Service Award
Walter W. Buchanan
Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution

Duane A. McVay
Petroleum Engineering

James E. Moore, Jr.
Biomedical Engineering

 

Teaching Excellence
Association of Former Students College-level Distinguished Teaching Award
Joseph Morgan
Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution

Gerald Morrison 
Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Strganac
Aerospace Engineering

Ding Zhu
Petroleum Engineering

Caterpillar Teaching Excellence Award
Carl D. Laird
Chemical Engineering

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award
Elena Castell-Perez
Biological & Agricultural Engineering

Jean-Francois Chamberland
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Natarajan Gautam
Industrial & Systems Engineering

BP Teaching Excellence Award
Akhil Datta-Gupta
Petroleum Engineering

Lin Shao
Nuclear Engineering

 

Research Excellence
TEES Fellows
Mahmoud El-Halwagi
Chemical Engineering

Ibrahim Karaman
Mechanical Engineering

Peng Li
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Duncan J. Maitland
Biomedical Engineering

Binayak Mohanty
Biological & Agricultural Engineering

 

TEES Select Young Faculty
Brian E. Applegate
Biomedical Engineering

Raymundo Arróyave
Mechanical Engineering

Diego A. Donzis
Aerospace Engineering

Gregory H. Huff
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Katy Kao
Chemical Engineering

Download the awards booklet here.

Topics

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading