Advertisement
News
Advertisement

Texas A & M Engineering honors faculty for excellence in teaching, research and service

Fri, 05/06/2011 - 7:26am
Texas A&M University

Texas A&M Engineering recognized more than 40 faculty members with awards for teaching, research and service at an awards banquet May 4.

Before the awards were announced, four administrators in the Dwight Look College of Engineering who are stepping down were honored for their service:

  • Dr. Jo Howze, senior associate dean of academic programs, who is retiring after 39 years of service;
  • Dr. Brett Peters, head of the Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering since 2004;
  • Dr. Valerie Taylor, head of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering since 2004; and
  • Dr. Dennis O'Neal, head of the Department of of Mechanical Engineering since 2003.

Faculty honored for contributions to Texas A&M Engineering were:

Overall Contributions

E.D. Brockett Professorship Award

Dr. Philip Hemmer, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Michael McShane, Biomedical Engineering

Halliburton Foundation Professorship

Dr. Arun Srinivasa, Mechanical Engineering

Texas A&M Engineering Faculty Fellows

Charles H. Barclay, Jr. '23 Faculty Fellow

Dr. Haiyan Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Herbert H. Richardson Fellows

Dr. Melissa Grunlan, Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Carl Laird, Chemical Engineering

WIlliam O. and Montine P. Head Faculty Fellows

Dr. Sila Çetinkaya, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Dr. Harry Hogan, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Jerome Schubert, Petroleum Engineering

Dr. Wei Zhan, Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution

William Keeler Faculty Fellow

Dr. Helen Reed

Williams Brothers Construction Co. Faculty Fellow

Dr. Mary Beth Hueste

Service

Charles W. Crawford Service Award

Dr. Guy Curry, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Dr. Prasad Enjeti, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Harry Hogan, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Rosana Moreira, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Dr. Srinivas Vadali, Aerospace Engineering

Teaching Excellence

Association of Former Students College-level Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr. Nancy Amato, Computer Science and Engineering

Dr. John Hurtado, Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Timothy J. Jacobs, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Mary Preston McDougall, Biomedical Engineering

Caterpillar Teaching Excellence Award

Dr. Mary Preston McDougall, Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Halit Üster, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award

Dr. Rashid Abu Al-Rub, Civil Engineering

Dr. Arunachalam "Chalam" Narayanan, Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution

 

BP Teaching Excellence Award

Dr. Raghupathy Karthikeyan, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Dr. Ding Zhu, Petroleum Engineering

 

Research Excellence

TEES Fellows

Dr. Perla Balbuena, Chemical Engineering

Dr. Yu Ding, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Dr. Sharath S. Girimaji, Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Dan Hill, Petroleum Engineering

Dr. Binayak Mohanty, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Dr. Eric PEtersen

TEES Select Young Faculty

Dr. Shuguang Cui, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Zachary Grasley, Civil Engineering

Dr. Timothy J. Jacobs, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Carl Laird, Chemical Engineering

Dr. Lin Shao, Nuclear Engineering

 

Download the full awards booklet here.

SOURCE

Topics

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading