Advertisement
Blogs
Advertisement

VLV - Very Large Vias

Thu, 12/05/2013 - 2:13pm
Screaming Circuits

I recently received a question over on Twitter. Tomaž Šolc, AKA avian2 asked:

"@pcbassembly What is your opinion on the "one big plated drill in QFN ground pad" pattern? pic.twitter.com/M9ZLftpuo0"

From Avian2 Ban_N62IEAAm3acI answered back: "Bad for machine assembly, okay for hand assembly." That's definitely true, but it's worthy of a bit more explanation. Here's the photo avian2 included along with the question. We're looking at the side opposite of where the QFNs are mounted. The two big openings in the square gold pads are the big vias (plated drill).

This is often done when hand soldering QFNs. Somehow you get the little pins on the outside edge of the QFN soldered down. Then you turn the board over and poke your soldering iron into the big opening to solder the pad down.

Generally, there wouldn't be any reason to do this with machine assembly, as we do here in our plant. You put a number of small vias, cap them, and segment the solder paste layer (refer to this post and this post). Thus, we would never recommend using big vias like this for machine assembly.

However, I can envision some situations that might call for this. First, there's the hand solder method I mentioned above. Next, there may be some very specific need to expose a lot of the pad to open air for cooling. In general, this is not the best way to get cooling, but maybe in some special case. Third, perhaps you need access to the pad as a test point and don't have enough room to get access any other way.

You wouldn't do any of those three things in a production environment, but in a prototype world, sometimes things happen differently.

Duane Benson
Hurray! Only one day until Mitten Tree Day!

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading