Advertisement
Blogs
Advertisement

Avago debuts market’s First 16 Gigabit fibre channel transceiver for storage networking

Thu, 08/18/2011 - 3:20am
ECN Europe

Avago Technologies’ 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel transceiver with industry-standard signalling rates up to 14.025GBd is now available.

Picture: Avago

The new AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceivers support high-speed serial links over multimode optical fibre with double the data throughput of existing 8 Gigabit fibre channel modules. The modules address 16 Gigabit fibre channel switches, routers, host bus adapters, RAID controllers, tape drives and video switching, as well as inter-switch and inter-chassis aggregated links.

The Avago AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceiver reduces the number of ports required for inter-switch connectivity by a factor of two compared to existing 8 Gigabit fibre channel solutions and operates at essentially the same power level, according to the company. The SFP+ module’s transmitter and receiver can operate at different data rates, as is often required during Fibre Channel speed negotiation. The module maintains compatibility with legacy 8 Gigabit and 4 Gigabit fibre channel devices, simplifying design migration.

The AFBR-57F5PZ transceiver incorporates the Avago 850-nm Vertical-Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) technology and PIN detector technology. This combination ensures that the multi-rate SFP+ module is compliant with FC-PI-5 and 16G/8G/4G Fibre Channel specifications. The module will respond to both rate select pin and control bit inputs, which simplifies Fibre Channel host auto-negotiation algorithms, layout and software.

SOURCE

Topics

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading